Biopharmaceutical Study on Organic Solute Transporters Which Modulate Central Nervous System
Project/Area Number |
23590206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
守屋 友加 名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00512295)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | トランスポーター / 中枢神経系 / 神経伝達物質 / 再取り込み / アストロサイト / TCA回路中間体 / 大脳皮質初代培養ニューロン / ジペプチドトランスポーター / ジ・トリカルボン酸トランスポーター / ニューロペプチド / 初代培養神経 |
Research Abstract |
In vivo fate of amino acids and neurotransmitters in brain is precisely regulated by release from neuron and/or astrocytes and by their re-uptake, and is responsible for maintenance of brain high-order function. In this study, we investigated the functional characterization of N-acetyl-L-aspartyl-L-glutamate (NAAG) and carnitine transporter in mouse preimarily cultured neurons and astrocytes. NAAG was found to be taken up by oligopeptide transporter (PEPT) 2 in astrocytes. In addition, carnitine was found to be taken up by GABA transporter (GAT) 1 and carnitine/organic cation transporter (OCTN) 2 in neuron.