In vitro approaches to evaluate placental drug transport by using differentiating JEG-3 human choriocarcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kenji  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10434812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTOGUCHI Naoki  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80276633)
HIROTANI Yoshihiko  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00351487)
MYOTOKU Michiaki  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30469233)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胎盤 / モデル / 物質透過 / トロホブラスト / BCRP / DJEG / JEG-3 / 妊娠時薬物療法 / 胎盤関門 / 胎盤透過 / 物質透過モデル / 透過モデル
Research Abstract
Human choriocarcinoma cells have been used as models for studying transcellular drug transport through placental trophoblasts. However, these models allow the transport of low-molecular-weight drugs through intercellular gap junctions. This study aimed to investigate the differentiation patterns of JEG-3 choriocarcinoma cells under different culture conditions and establish the appropriate model of in vitro syncytiotrophoblast drug transport. The differentiation pattern of JEG-3 cultured in CS-C resembled the syncytiotrophoblast-like differentiation signal characterizations in vivo. In conclusion, the syncytiotrophoblast-like models of differentiating JEG-3 cells cultured in CS-C might be appropriate for evaluating drug transport across the placental trophoblast.