Development of the effective ophthalmic formulations that simultaneously targeting intraocular pressure and optic nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshimasa  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50128633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Noriaki  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90411579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsピログルタミン酸 / 緑内障 / シクロデキストリン / 眼圧 / 視神経 / 一酸化窒素 / 眼瞼適用ゲルパッチ / 網膜 / 点眼薬 / 角膜傷害 / アセチルコチン / シュレム管
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that the treatment of L-pyroglutamic acid decreased the enhanced intraocular pressure, and enhanced the survival of retinal ganglion cells after optic nerve transection in the in vivo study. In addition, we tried to develop the transdermal drug delivery system for ophthalmic therapy. It is possible that the transdermal ophthalmic therapy by using L-pyroglutamic acid provide the effective therapy for glaucoma patient.