Development of novel pro-drugs based on the bile acid as a core compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MITAMURA Kuniko  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70242526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAWA Shigeo  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90111301)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胆汁酸 / N-アセチルシステイン / プロドラッグ / 肝・胆・消化機能改善薬 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 質量分析法 / ウルソデオキシコール酸 / アフィニティー抽出 / 胆汁 / グルタチオン / システイン / グルタミン / LC/MS / 尿排泄 / 硫酸抱合 / 肝障害 / イメージング質量分析法
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that N-acetylcysteine conjugate of ursodeoxycholic acid (UDCA-NAC) was hydrolyzed and circulated in body as UDCA after administration by injection via jugular vein, while UDCA-NAC converted to NAC-sulfate di-conjugate by rat liver cytosolic fraction. Furthermore, UDCA-NAC was shown to inhibit the increase of liver disease marker enzymes, AST and ALT, in serum of acetaminophen-induced liver injury rats. These results showed that UDCA-NAC is useful as a prodrug of the new liver, bile, digestive function improving agent.