Involvement of metabolic enzymes and transporters in diclofenac-induced liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Masahiro  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30140346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 哲生   (80444727)
川瀬 篤史  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80411578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物動態・代謝学 / 肝毒性 / トランスポーター / 代謝酵素 / 反応性代謝物 / siRNA / アシルグルクロナイド
Research Abstract
We examined the involvement of CYP2C9, UGT2B7, MRP2 and MRP3 in induction of diclofenac (DF)-induced hepatotoxicity. In primary cultured rat hepatocytes, the knockdown for MRP2 resulted in the accumulation of DF-Glu to cells. Whereas, the knockdown for MRP3 exhibited little alterations in the accumulation of DF-Glu to cells. The higher hepatotoxicity was observed in MRP2 knockdown cells compared with MRP3 knockdown cells, suggesting that MRP2 is more important in induction of hepatotoxicity by DF.