Elucidation of the mechanism of pharmacokinetic change by lipid-, protein-oxidation and glycation, and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA Nobuyuki  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40418934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIGOME Hidetaka  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90405283)
FUKUSHIMA Keizo  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30454474)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物動態変動 / 酸化ストレス / 脂質・蛋白過酸化 / 脂質・蛋白酸化
Research Abstract
In renal transplant recipients, blood clearance of cyclospoline A (CsA) was decreased by oxidative stress. In oxidative stress model rats, elevation of the blood to plasma ratio in the systemic circulation and increase of tissue distribution of CsA were observed. In human, there is also the possibility of decreasing the amount of CsA in plasma contributed to the drug metabolism and tissue distribution. Therefore, reconsideration of the whole blood concentration monitoring of CsA for dose adjustment is needed. In this study, it was difficult to identify the contribution of oxidative stress to the change in drug disposition in obese model rats. However, it was suggested that the change of drug distribution in the blood by oxidative stress affected the first pass effect in oral absorption.