The effectiveness of risk communication regarding drug safety information: A nationwide survey by the Japanese public health insurance claims data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOHKIN Masahiro  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00270629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナショナルレセプトデータベース / 副作用 / 医療機器等安全性情報 / 医薬品・医療機器等安全性情報 / 安全性情報
Research Abstract
We evaluated the effectiveness of warning letters published by pharmaceutical regulatory agencies in Japan on communication of drug safety and risk by quantitative analysis of the national health insurance claims database (NHICD). We then explored what factors may have affected risk communication. The implementation rate of the hepatitis virus-monitoring test was only 1.6% of all MTX-administrated RA patients, with little difference before and after the official announcement by warning letter. The implementation rates of inpatient hepatitis B virus or hepatitis C virus monitoring in hospitals equipped with drug information management room (DIMR) and drug safety information management systems (DSIMS) were higher than those in hospitals without these systems. Thus, DIMRs and DSIMS efficiently transmit medication safety information.