DC-SIGN as a novel Fc receptor: relationship with structure, function and immunogenicity of therapeutic antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 室長 (50291117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Minoru  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部・第三室, 室長 (50506954)
SUZUKI Takuo  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部・第一室, 主任研究官 (10415466)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDC-SIGN / 抗体医薬品 / Fc受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of DC-SIGN, whose involvement in anti-inflammatory action of intravenous immunoglobulin was reported, in structure and function of therapeutic antibodies. SNA-lectin absorbed fraction purified from intravenous immunoglobulin or recombinant IgG prepared by co-transfection of the plasmids encoding IgG and sialyl transferase were used as sialylated IgG. Binding assay using DC-SIGN expressing cells and Surface plasmon resonance spectroscopy were performed. However, binding between sialylated IgG and DC-SIGN was not observed. Other mechanism than direct binding between DC-SIGN and sialylated IgG may be involved in the anti-inflammatory action of therapeutic IVIG.