Regulation of collective cell movement by chemokine receptor CXCR7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI AKIMASA  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80262103)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原腸形成 / 細胞集団運動 / 細胞接着 / ケモカイン / CXCR7 / 細胞内情報伝達 / CXCL12 / カドヘリン / 細胞間接着 / 発生学・形態形成学
Research Abstract
Collective cell movement is a widely observed biological event, and not a few parts of that are controlled by chemoattractants. A chemokine stromal cell-derived factor-1 (SDF-1), also known as CXCL12, functions as chemoattractant through its G-protein coupled receptor CXCR4. CXCR7, which was identified as a second receptor for SDF-1, has been focused since its novel roles have been reported as controlling cell migration to inhibit the signaling by sequestrating the SDF-1 and to signal via non-G-protein signaling pathway. In the present study, several lines of experiment suggest xCXCR7/SDF-1-dependent novel function that CXCR7 signaling modulates intercellular adhesion.