Project/Area Number |
23590216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
AKITA Keiichi 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80231819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Kumiko 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学融合教育支援センター, 講師 (90376799)
NIMURA Akimoto 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40622098)
HARADA Masayo 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80555756)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 解剖学 / 臨床解剖学 / 発生学 / 大腸肛門外科学 / 画像診断学 / 骨盤出口筋 / 直腸縦走筋 / 内外肛門括約筋 / 内肛門括約筋 / 外肛門括約筋 / 球海綿体筋 |
Research Abstract |
With the development of clinical devices and skills in anorectal region, detailed anatomical information is required in these days. We performed detailed gloss anatomical research and compared with the images of ultrasound, and magnetic resonance imaging. We also performed histological analyses with muscles and connective tissue surrounding the anal canal. Histological analyses were also performed with mouse embryos to add the information concerning developmental processes. From these observations, we revealed the importance of longitudinal smooth muscle layer of the anal canal in human. The longitudinal muscle layer penetrated the external anal sphincter muscle. This structure is not observed in mice, and thought to be unique in human. After urorectal septum descend to separate the urogenital sinus and anorectal canal, it grew anteriorly, and contributed to the median raphe of external genitalia such as raphe of scrotum.