Studies on controlling ventral migration of nucleus ambiguus motoneurons associated with Reelin-signaling and neurotrophic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SETSU Tomiyoshi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 技術専門員 (30403231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASHIMA Toshio  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20101892)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリーリン / Dab1 / 顔面神経核 / 疑核 / マウス / 細胞移動 / 疑核ニューロン
Research Abstract
To clarify the functional role of the Reelin-signaling pathway on the ventral migration of branchiogenic motoneurons, we compared the distribution of facial and ambiguus motoneurons between reeler and Dab1-deficient yotari mice using ChAT-immunohistochemistry and retrograde labeling technique. The migration of the facial nucleus neurons is affected severely in yotari but slightly in reeler, whereas the ambiguus nucleus is equally affected in these two mutants. The present study suggests that ventral migration of the nucleus ambiguus motoneurons is Reelin-dependent, whereas the migration of facial motoneurons is time controlled by some other signaling components (e.g. some neurotrophic factors expressed by migrating motoneruons) through dab1 during development. In conclution, Reelin and Dab1 play some different roles during migration and/or post-migration rearrangements of facial and ambiguus motoneurons.