Regionalization of the axial skeleton derived from the somites: its ontogenesis and phylogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hirohiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70143948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Kouji  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (80183945)
SAKAMOTO Nobuyuki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (90346487)
Research Collaborator FAN Haiming  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科
MATSUMORI Daisuke  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科
MASUDA Tasuku  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科
KATSURA Yukari  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科
CHAOKEJILE  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科
MATSUTANI Kaoru  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科
SHIMURA Nahoko  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords形態形成 / 軸骨格 / 体節 / 側板 / 肋骨 / 接触阻止 / ニワトリ / 進化 / 部域特異性 / ニワトリ胚 / マウス胚 / 軟骨形成 / 骨化 / 側板中胚葉 / 表皮外胚葉 / Wnt / 細胞移動 / 部域化 / 体節中胚葉 / 組織間相互作用 / マウス / 比較発生学
Research Abstract
In the axial skeleton of mammals and birds, the ribs are exclusively in the thoracic region. The most part of the rib is consisuted of the distal rib, which develops depending on the surface ectoderm. Regionalization of the axial skeleton is, thus, considered to be differential development of the distal rib according to its location. An ectopic transplantation of the thoracic somite into the lumbosacral region in a 2-day chick embryo caused ectopic rib, which was shorter than the normal rib. In the course of development of this chimera, we found that the thoracic somite cells stopped their migration when they met the lumbosacral lateral plate mesoderm.
On the other hand, we compared the axial skeleton development between chick embryos and mouse embryos and found that order of the ossification was different, which coincide with an idea that the regionalization of the axial skeleton independently occurs in the course of phylogenesis of mammals and birds.