Project/Area Number |
23590220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内野 哲哉 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70423697)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脳脊髄液 / 硬膜外リンパ系 / 髄液側副吸収 / リンパ管神経 / インドシアニングリーン / 蛍光イメージング / 脈管外通液路 / 脳脊髄液減少症 / 髄液漏出 / 髄膜 / リンパ管神経支配 / RI脳槽シンチグラフィー / インドシアニングリーン蛍光イメージンク / 髄液漏出j機序 / RIシンチグラフィー / ICG蛍光イメージ / 日本ザル / ICG-PDF観察 / 酵素組織化学 |
Research Abstract |
Imaging a leak phenomenon from the contralateral lumbosacral nerve root using radioisotope (RI) cisternography has recently been considered an important effective criterion in the differential diagnosis of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) hypovolemia. In this study, we looked for clues to help us understand the phenomenon of physiological CSF absorption; we used an ICG fluorescence imaging system on the lumbosacral spinal region, where frequent CSF leakage has been observed using RI cisternography. Our findings indicate that images such as the Christmas tree sign seen in the areas of multi-segmental nerve roots, which have been considered as abnormal CSF leak images on RI cisternography, may actually be normal (physiological) images without any abnormal leak or escape of CSF at the site of transition between the spinal dura mater and nerve roots.