Sugar modification system that inhibits regeneration of injured CNS neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
WANAKA Akio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90210989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Kouko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90208033)
OKUDA Hiroaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40453162)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsOASIS / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 神経再生 / アストロサイト / 転写調節 / ノックアウトマウス / 脳損傷 / 糖鎖修飾 / C6ST-1 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
We found that chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan expression is reduced in the OASIS-kockout mouse as compared to the wild type mouse. We screened that target genes of OASIS transcription in the CSPG production pathway and found that C6ST-1, an enzyme that transfers sulfate moieties to CSPG, was a potential candidate. By artificial transcription assay system, we examined whether C6ST-1 transcription is regulated by OASIS or not. The first intron of the C6ST-1 genome contained several CRE (OASIS binding site) and deletion of those CREs reduced C6ST-1 transcription. Taken together, we concluded that OASIS inhibits neuronal regeneration by regulating C6ST-1 activities in the injured central nervous system.