Identification of the novel genes associated with vascular morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Eiji  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50405750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOGAI Sumio  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60212966)
HITOMI Jiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00218728)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管形成 / ゼブラフィッシュ / マイクロアレイ / etsrp/etv2 / 血管芽細胞 / 形態形成 / 分化 / 脈管形成 / 血管新生 / ETSrp
Research Abstract
Vascular formation progressed with a regular time course to form a uniform structure. However the associated genes of vascular morphogenesis are still poorly uncovered. To address this issue, we performed microarray analysis of etsrp/etv2 deficient zebrafish embryos. As a result, we identified 165 genes that were up-regulated greater than 1.5 fold by silencing etsrp/etv2 expression. Furthermore, we analyzed their expression patterns to evaluate whether these genes were associated with the cranial and/or truncal vascular formation by in silico analysis using ZFIN database, and selected 11 genes which were expressed in the specific region associated with the vascular formation. We also performed in situ hybridization for 68 selected genes which precise expression patterns were not obtained, and succeeded to demonstrate three new expression patterns. We are now planning to knock out these genes using CRISPR/Cas9 system to analyze their function for the vascular formation.