Role of associative fiber tracts on sulcal development of the cerebrum in ferrets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kazuhiko  つくば国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10284324)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大脳 / 進化 / 系統発生 / MRI / フェレット / volumetry / 脳溝 / 脳回 / volume-rendering / voxel-based morphometry / volume rendering / DTI
Research Abstract
Male and female ferrets at postnatal days (PDs) 4 to 90 were perfused with 4% paraformaldehyde solution, and the brains were removed. The chronology of sulcal and gyral emergences were clarified using those brain samples by gross anatomic observations. T1W-MRI was further acquired from the fixed brain using a high spatial resolution 7-tesla MRI. T1W-MRI-based maximum intensity projection (MIP) could delineate functional cortical areas related to myeloarchitecure in 3D. Quantitative analysis of the sulcal infolding revealed a male-prominent posterior extension of neocortical and archicortical sulci with cortical expansion in the temporo-parieto-occipital region of the cerebrum. Fractional anisotropy was measured in the subcortical white matter of the sulcal and gyral regions of the ferret cerebra using diffusion tensor imaging (DTI). However, it was unclear a relation of sulcal development with the development of subcortical white matter bundles.