Molecular mechanism of cellular interaction between placode and neural crest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Keiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10265241)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Kiyoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10161283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラコード / 神経堤 / 細胞間相互作用 / 発生 / Six 遺伝子 / 外胚葉ボーダー細胞 / 全胚培養 / マウス / 電気穿孔法 / 遺伝子改変 / ROSA / Six遺伝子群 / エンハンサー / Cre / レーザーキャプチャー
Research Abstract
The cranial peripheral nervous system is unique in the sense that it is derived from both ectodermal placodes and neural crest cells (NCCs). The interdependent relationship exists between placodes and NCCs all through development. Considering obvious importance of understanding the interactions between placodes and NCCs, it is not fully uncovered about the ligands and receptors governing their interactions, especially in the mammals. The aim of this research was to identify molecules for the interaction. We have already reported that transcription factor encoding genes, Six1 and Six4 expressed solely in the placodes, but not in the NCCs. Knockout mouse embryos targeting these genes showed defects not only placodal, but also NCCs derived organs. Using the gene targeting mice and wild type one, here we searched candidate molecules essential for the interaction between placodes and NCCs. We also examined the effects of inhibiting the expression of candidate molecules during development.