Conversion in the role of netrin-1 from axon outgrowth to de novo formation of axon branches in developing cerebral cortical neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hideko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00312257)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経回路形成 / 大脳皮質ニューロン / 軸索ガイダンス / 軸索分岐形成 / 軸索分枝新生 / 軸索伸長 / ネトリン-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multifunctional axon guidance cue netrin-1 elicits axon outgrowth via one of its receptors DCC (deleted in colorectal cancer) in several types of neurons, including cerebral cortical neurons of embryonic mice. However, we and others have observed de novo formation of axon branches induced by netrin-1 in cortical culture of neonatal hamsters. These findings suggested the possibility that netrin-1 function might alter during development, which we here investigated using mouse primary culture. Imaging analysis showed netrin-1-induced outgrowth in embryonic day (E) 14 axons and netrin-1-induced branching in E16 axons, suggesting conversion in the role of netrin-1 in cortical axons during development, from outgrowth to branching. Netrin-1-induced filopodial protrusions preceding branch formation were visualized on the shafts of E16 axons by atmospheric scanning electron microscopy. Function-blocking experiment suggested DCC contribution not only to axon outgrowth but branching.