Evolutionary diversity of podocyte slit diaphragm in metazoans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Koichiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10343485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDETAKE Kurihara  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80311976)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較解剖学 / 比較細胞組織学 / 腎臓 / 糸球体 / 足細胞 / スリット膜 / 電子顕微鏡 / 炎細胞 / ネフリン / プラナリア / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 足突起 / 体腔 / 中皮細胞
Research Abstract
Slit diaphragm (SD) is a highly specialized intercellular junction between podocyte foot processes and plays a crucial role in the formation of the filtration barrier. In this study, we examined the developmental localization of Nephrin, an essential component of SD, in the pronephric glomerulus of zebrafish and medaka. In the mature glomerulus of both fish, Nephrin is localized along the glomerular basement membrane like in mammals, indicating that Nephrin is localized at the SD. Nephrin was localized along the cell surface of immature podocytes, but as different localization patterns. In zebrafish, Nephrin signal bordered the lateral membrane of podocytes, which were columnar in shape as are in rat immature podocytes. However, in medaka immature podocytes, Nephrin was localized in a punctate pattern among podocyte cell bodies. These findings suggest that Nephrin is needed to be integrated to the membrane before the formation of SD and then move to the proper site to form SD.