Project/Area Number |
23590228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
SENOO Haruki 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90171355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MEZAKI Yoshihiro 秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40431621)
YOSHIKAWA Kiwamu 秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90400481)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 消化管 / 粘膜固有層 / ビタミンA / ビタミンA貯蔵細胞 / 肝臓の星細胞 / コラーゲン / 細胞外マトリックス / 免疫監視 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 肝臓星細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Vitamin A (retinyl palmitate) was injected subcutaneously or administered to rats by tube feeding. After subcutaneous injection, vitamin A was taken up and stored in cells in lamina propria mucosae of the rat intestine. After oral administration, vitamin A was absorbed from intestinal absorptive epithelial cells and transferred to the lamina propria mucosae; cells in the lamina propria mucosae took and stored the transferred vitamin A. Morphology of these cells was similar to that of a hepatic stellate cells (also called vitamin A-storing cell, lipocyte, interstitial cell, fat-storing cell, or Ito cell). Thus, these cells in the intestine can take up vitamin A from both of the systemic circulation and intestinal absorption, and store the vitamin in the lipid droplets in the cytoplasm. These data suggest that these cells are extrahepatic stellate cells of the digestive tract and may play roles in absorption and homeostasis of vitamin A.