Comparative analysis for localization and expression of diacylglycerol kinase isozymes in neurons and endocrine cells
Project/Area Number |
23590229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOTO Kaoru 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
WATANABE Masahiko 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70210945)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 棘突起 / GluR2 / プルキンエ細胞 / subsurface cistern / 副腎 / 小脳 / 線条体 / 免疫電子顕微鏡法 / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 特異抗体 / 免疫組織化学染色法 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 小脳プルキンエ細胞 / 免疫沈降法 / ゴルジ染色 / ジアシルグルセロールキナーゼ / 免疫組織化学染色 / ジアシルグリセロールリパーゼ / 免疫電子顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
Results show that stratal medium spiny neurons of DGKb-KO mice exhibit reduced dendritic spine density at the distal dendrites compared with wild-type mice. We also sought protein targets that interact with DGKb and identified the GluR2 AMPA receptor subunit as a novel DGKb binding partner. DGKe immunoreactivity was widely distributed in the cerebellulm. At higher magnifications, DGKe was detected as granular structure in Purkinje cells (PCs) dendrites and perikarya. Ultrastructural localization of DGKe was examined in PCs by pre-embedding immunoelectron microscopy, showing that DGKe-immunoreactivities were distributed in flattened or tubular smooth endoplasmic reticulum just under the cell membrane, which were presumed subsurface cisterns. In rat adrenal gland,RT-PCR analysis showed that the expression signals for DGKb and DGKe are intensely detected. At protein level, DGKb was not expressed in the adrenal gland, but DGKe was detected on the plasma membrane in the zone glomerulosa.