Morphological and molecular cell biological study on cyto- and membrane-skeleton in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YORIFUJI Hiroshi  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00158544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Tohru  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10239494)
TAJIKA Yuki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90400738)
UENO Hitoshi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30586251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨格筋 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞膜裏打ち
Research Abstract
Using transmission electron microscope, we investigated anchoring system between myofibrils and sarcolemma by washing out cytoplasmic soluble proteins with various methods. Actin and intermediate filaments links between myofibrils and sarcolemma and many of them are anchored to the subsarcolemmal densities. These filamentous structures were less common in skeletal muscles of mdx mice. We also investigated the functions of synemin that is a component of intermediate filaments in skeletal muscle. Through experiments, it may relate to the endurance of skeletal muscle and the change of fiber types. Furthermore we investigated relationship of dystrophin and synemin. We found that deficiency of dystrophin and synemin affected fertility. During the development of Zebrafish embryo, it expressed in the heart from 56 to 72 hours after fertilization.