Roles of the androgen receptor in the sexual differentiation in the mouse submandibular gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Shoichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50167251)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKAYAMA Tomohiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70305100)
MIYUKI Yamamoto  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (60139780)
NAKAYA Masaaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70422095)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞分化 / 組織形成 / 顎下腺 / 顆粒性導管 / アンドロゲン / アンドロゲン受容体 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 導管系 / 性差 / 受容体 / 唾液腺 / マウス
Research Abstract
We examined the SMG of mice deficient of the androgen receptor (ARKO). The development of granular convoluted tubules (GCT) in ARKO male was as low as in control female. The administration of androgens had no effect, whereas the administration of thyroid hormone (T4) caused the conversion of striated duct cells into GCT cells in ARKO SMG. These results confirmed that GCT differentiation caused by androgens is dependent on the classical androgen receptor (AR), whereas that by T4 is independent of the AR. Analysis of the gene expression profiles in ARKO SMG revealed new GCT-specific genes as well as genes up-or down-regulated in the SMG by androgens without involvement of the classical AR.