Study on a regulatory mechanism of the maturation of dendritic spines and the synaptic plasticity by lipid-related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
XIE Min-Jue  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40444210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Makoto  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (10222019)
KURODA Kazuki  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60557966)
IGUCHI Tokuichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60509305)
KOMADA Munekazu  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90523994)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシナプス形成 / シナプス可塑性 / LL5β / PSD / LTD / 可塑性 / LTP / PIP3
Research Abstract
Synapse function and plasticity depend on the morphology of dendritic spine. Here, we report that Phldb2 (pleckstrin homology-like domain, family B, member 2, LL5beta), one binding partner for a well-known actin-cross-linking protein Filamin A, works as a positive regulator of spine maturation. We generated LL5beta knockout mice and found that a proportion of immature spines (filopodia and thin spines) increased in the hippocampus in vivo, which is consistent with our previous observations with LL5beta knocked-down cultured hippocampal neurons. Next, we asked whether or not LL5beta is involved in synaptic plasticity. We observed that NMDA-induced AMPA receptor endocytosis and low-frequency stimulation-induced long-term depression were blocked in hippocampal neurons of the LL5beta knockout mice. Therefore, it is likely that LL5beta plays an important role for the synaptic plasticity and the maturation of dendritic spines.