Analysis of lipid domains providing platforms for signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKIKAZU Fujita  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (60282232)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 脂質 / イノシトールリン脂質 / 脂質ラフト / 凍結活断レプリカ / 糖脂質 / ラフト / 急速凍結 / 凍結活断レプリカ法 / 超微形態 / 電子顕微鏡技術 / 情報伝達 / 凍結割断レプリカ / 超微細構造解析 / ホスホイノシトール / 生体膜 / レプリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed quick-freezing and freeze-fracture replica labeling (QF-FRL) method to analyze lipid distribution at the nano-meter level. The analysis of lipid distribution was limited to the lipids in the plasma membrane of the cell at first. In this study, we have further developed the QF-FRL method to analyze lipids in the membrane of various organelles at the inside of yeast and mammalian cells. And now we can establish the technique to specifically label phosphatidyl inositol 4-phosphat (PtdIns4P) by using anti-PtdIns4P antibody in the plasma membrane and the membrane of various organelle of inside cell. Now we examine the distribution of PtdIns4P at the nano-scale level.