Histochemical and biochemical study of the production and function of neurosteroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Kazunori  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90112185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Koji  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (00548597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海馬 / 神経細胞 / 神経ステロイド / ステロイド合成酵素 / 免疫組織化学 / 酵素発現 / アロマターゼ / 卵巣摘除
Research Abstract
To elucidate the physiological role of neurosteroids that are produced in the central nervous system, we analyzed the expression of steroid synthesizing enzymes in the choroid plexus with RT-PCR. The results showed that several enzymes were expressed in the choroid plexus epithelial cells. The concentration of steroid hormones in cerebrospinal fluid is much lower than that in blood plasma, the steroidogenic enzymes expressed in the choroid plexus may play roles in homeostasis of steroids in the cerebrospinal fluid. We examined the effect of ovariectomy on hippocampal neural cell death of rats which were under heavy physical stress. The results showed that the nerve cells decreased in number by the stress in ovariectomized Fisher rat, but not in Wistar ones. There might be a lineage difference for neuronal cell viability in the rat under a combination of stress and estrogen deficiency.