Transcriptional mechanism for maintenance and differentiation of neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI HIROHIDE  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60353439)
Research Collaborator USUI Noriyoshi
BEPARI Asim
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / 分化 / ミエリン / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 転写因子 / Olig2 / リン酸化 / 結合因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligodenrocytes are glial cells in the central nervous system which are produced from neural stem cells during neural development. Olig2 is an essential transcription factor for oligodendrocyte development.In this study, we screened Olig2-binding proteins. We identified Olig2 binding proteins (OBP1 and OBP2). Overexpression experiment of OBP2 in embryonic mouse brain resulted in elevated expression of myelin-related genes. In addition, generation of central nervous system (CNS)-specific conditional knockout mice resulted in postnatal lethality with CNS abnormality.