Ultrastructural studies on the intracellular trafficking of membranes and HCl-secreting proteins in gastric parietal cells by high-pressure freezing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAWAGUCHI Akira  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336292)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高圧凍結技法 / 胃粘膜 / 胃酸分泌 / 壁細胞 / 超微形態 / 細胞膜動態 / 免疫組織化学 / 蛋白局在 / TRIM50蛋白
Research Abstract
We investigated the intracellular trafficking of membranes and HCl-screting proteins in rat gastric parietal cells by taking advantages of the ex vivo experimental model, named rat isolated gastric mucosa, and the high-pressure freezing followed by freeze substitution cryo-techniques.
As results, we obtained a new insight concerning the intracellular trafficking of membrane fusion proteins, such as syntaxin3 and Hip1r, and ion-transporter channel proteins, such as KCNQ1, between the resting state and the active acid-secreting state of the parietal cell by the application of immuno-histochemistry. In addition, we revealed a unique change in functional morphology in the gastric parietal cells of TRIM50 knock-out mice at the electron microscopical level.