Novel therapeutics with bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells for diabetes complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAISHI KANNA  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30544118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMIYA Mineko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199359)
ARIMURA Yoshiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80305218)
ATAKA Kouji  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (30563358)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病合併症 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病性肝障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main cause of death in diabetes is severe complications in main organs such as cardiovascular systems, brain, kidney and liver. Bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) are known to exert immune-regulatory functions and tissue regenerations, and are focused as the source of cell-based therapies. In this study, we investigated the therapeutic effects of MSCs on diabetic complications. MSCs were administered to diabetic mice. MSC-conditioned medium (MSC-CM) was also administered to examine the trophic effects of MSCs on organ damages. The curative effects of the MSC and MSC-CM therapies were similar as both ameliorated liver and renal functions, suppressed the excessive expression of proinflammatory cytokines in parenchymal cells and prevented excessive lipid accumulation in hepatocytes. These effects are likely due to various paracrine effects via trophic factors secreted by MSCs. MSC therapy is a powerful tool for repairing diabetic organ damages.