The chronological observation of molecular expression and morphological changes in a unique pituitary cell death processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tokiko  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (30382229)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords持続的ストレス / 下垂体 / 微細形態 / 細胞死 / 小胞体ストレス / Melanotroph / CHOP/GADD153 / 細胞変性 / ゴルジストレス / メラノトロフ
Research Abstract
Continuous stress induces unique cell death in a population of pituitary cell, melanotroph of a rat model. Melanotroph was first hyper-activated in hormone synthesis and secretion under continuous stress, and after that fell into catastrophic cell death finally. We analyzed the process of melanotroph cell death chronologically, focused on the changes in organelle morphology and molecular expression. Resulted appeared followings, 1) there were at least three types of melanotroph cell death, 2) some disorders of intracellular protein or organelle recycling system were observed during the process toward to those cell death, 3) the common morphological feature of dying melanotrophs was ruptured plasma membrane.