The analyses of glomerular filtration system and epithelial barrier using genetically-engineered mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Masahiko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70270486)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎臓 / 糸球体 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 密着結合 / 糸球体障害 / 蛋白尿 / ZO-1 / Tjp1 / 血液濾過 / タンパク尿 / 足細胞 / スリット膜 / 足突起 / 濾過
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have demonstrated that podocytes in the kidney glomerulus play a crucial role in blood filtration and in the pathogenesis of proteinuria and glomerular sclerosis; however, the molecular mechanisms that organize the podocyte filtration barrier are not fully understood.
We suggest that tight junction protein 1 (Tjp1 or ZO-1), which is encoded by Tjp1 gene, plays an essential role in establishing the podocyte filtration barrier. The podocyte-specific deletion of Tjp1 down-regulated the expression of podocyte membrane proteins, impaired the interdigitation of the foot processes and the formation of the slit diaphragm, resulting in glomerular dysfunction. We found the possibility that podocyte filtration barrier requires the integration of two independent units, the pre-existing epithelial junction components and the newly synthesized podocyte-specific components, at the final stage in glomerular morphogenesis, for which Tjp1 is indispensable.