Roles of basement membrane-actin cytoskeletal system on the epithelial branching of embryonic submandibular gland of mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KADOYA Yuichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10185887)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液腺 / 分枝形態形成 / 細胞骨格 / 焦点結合 / ライブイメージング / 顎下腺 / 組織形成 / フォーカルアドヒージョン / 非筋ミオシンII / 細胞運動 / 器官培養 / ミオシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I attempted to clarify roles of the basement membrane-actin cytoskeleton system for the epithelial branching morphogenesis. Submandibular rudiments from the embryonic day-13 mice were dissected and cultured. Some rudiments were further treated with dispase and the epithelia were separated. Then they were monolayer-cultured on the iMatrix511-coated culture dish, or embedded within the Matrigel. Effects of a myosin II inhibitor, blebbistatin, and a focal adhesion kinase inhibitor, PF573228, were tested in these culture conditions. The phosphorylation of the focus adhesion kinase was found to play roles for the salivary gland branching morphogenesis. A suppressive role of the myosin II was also suggested for controlling the clefting. However, mechanism controlling the initiation and elongation of cleft remained for the future studies.