Role of lysosome-associated membrane protein LAMP-2 in autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Akiko  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤助教 (50229118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Masato  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80347210)
SASAKI Mitsuho  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20432536)
SUNABORI Takehiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00407115)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリソソーム / オートファジー / ダノン病 / リソソーム蓄積病 / 肥大型心筋症 / LAMP-2 / 膜タンパク質 / シャペロン介在性オートファジー / リソソーム膜タンパク質 / 神経変性疾患 / 心筋症
Research Abstract
Lysosome-associated membrane protein-2 (LAMP-2) is the gene responsible for Danon disease. To elucidate the function of LAMP-2, we have investigated the histopathological changes in LAMP-2-deficient mice. Although a large amount of autophagic vacuoles in parenchymal cells of the visceral organs, these findings were rarely detected in the brain tissue. By ultrastructural studies, various-shaped accumulations were found in the neuronal cells of LAMP-2-deficient brains. These pathological features indicate lysosomal storage disease. We also examined the brain lesions from the neonatal hypoxia ischemia and MCA occlusion in the LAMP-2-deficient mice. Pathological examination revealed that extensive tissue damage with altered calcium-related signaling was found in the models of the LAMP-2-deficient mice. Thus, LAMP-2 in the CNS has a possible role in degradation of the various macromolecules in lysosomes and an additional function concerning tissue repair during the pathological processes.