lucidation of the functional roles of pericytes on the endothelial anastomosis between grafted cell-sheets and host blood vessels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Shunichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70339000)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords周皮細胞 / 細胞シート工学 / 基底膜 / 血管新生 / GFP / 多重免疫染色 / 電子顕微鏡 / レクチン / 組織学 / 移植 / IMARIS / 内皮細胞 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high viability of grafted cell sheets is likely due to a sufficient blood circulation between grafts and hosts. However, the cellular mechanism of the sufficient circulation is still enigmatic. In this study, we used the cell sheets fabricated by rat heart wall, which contain vascular endothelial cells beforehand and usually develop intrinsic vascular network before grafting on host rat muscles. Early after grafting, blood inflow from the hosts into the grafts was confirmed by a tracer experiment. Vascular anastomosis between hosts and grafts was also observed. The anastomosed vessels were already distributed with pericytes and entirely covered by a vascular basement membrane. Moreover, it turned out that the pericytes had an ability to produce vascular basement membrane constituents. We conclude that pericytes promote vessels of hosts and grafts by producing vascular basement membrane, that functions as a scaffold for migrating vascular endothelial cells to anastomose each other.