Morphological approach to mechanisms of light input and synchronization to the circadian oscillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Mamoru  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80155960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOINUMA Satoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10340770)
MASUMOTO Kohei  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60580529)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視交叉上核 / 同調機構 / 体内時計 / 位相波 / 概日リズム / ゲート / Per1遺伝子 / cfos遺伝子 / 同調
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanisms of light input and synchronization in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN). Using rPer2 promoter::Luciferase rat, we have found that the SCN is divided into two regions in relevance to period length. One of which showed medial region of the SCN containing oscillators with a period shorter than 24 hours (SPR) and lateral region with a period longer than 24 hours (LPR). And we have found that synchrony between SPR and LPR is possibly attained by cAMP signaling. Then, We observed Per1 and cFos induction in the SCN by light when the environmental LD cycle (12:12-h) was abruptly changed to dissociate the dorsomedial SCN (DMSCN) and ventrolateral SCN (VLSCN). As a result, the phase shifting of the gate corresponded well with that of the DMSCN. The finding suggested that the DMSCN determines the phase of the gate.