Investigation of trans-interaction between claudins, tight junction constitutive transmembrane proteins, and paracellular permeability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
INAI Tetsuichiro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00264044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 英司  明治国際医療大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40380620)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordstight junction / claudin / trans-interaction / permeability / タイト結合 / クローディン / 細胞間透過性
Research Abstract
We established HEK293 cells, which does not form tight junctions (TJs), expressing RFP-cldn-1, RFP-cldn-10b, EGFP-cldn-10a or EGFP-cldn-10b. EGFP-cldn-10a- and RFP-cldn-1-expressing cells, EGFP-cldn-10b- and RFP-cldn-1-expressing cells, or EGFP-cldn-10a- and RFP-cldn-10b-expressing cells were co-cultured and examined by confocal laser scanning microscopy. Both EGFP-cldn-10a and EGFP-cldn-10b were not co-localized with RFP-cldn-1 in cell-cell contacts between heterotypic cells. In contrast, EGFP-cldn-10a was co-localized with RFP-cldn-10b. Using freeze-fracture electron microscopy, P-face-associated or E- face-associated TJ particles were observed in EGFP-cldn-10a- or EGFP-cldn-10b-expressing cells, respectively. When cldn-10a or cldn-10b was expressed in TJ-bearing MDCK I cells, cldn-10a did not alter trans-epithelial electrical resistance (TER), but cldn-10b markedly reduced TER.