Electron microscopic analysis of lipid clusters and membrane proteins in plasma membrane.
Project/Area Number |
23590251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MURATE Motohide 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 小林脂質生物学研究室, 研究員 (30311369)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脂質ドメイン / フリーズフラクチャー / 脂質結合タンパク質 / 血小板 / マイクロパーティクル / スフィンゴミエリン / ホスファチジルセリン / 細胞膜 / 電子顕微鏡 / 脂質ラフト / 透過電子顕微鏡 / リポソーム / ホスファチジルイノシトール-4,5-2リン酸 / 免疫電子顕微鏡法 / フリーズフラクチャー法 / カベオラ / リン脂質 / コレステロール |
Research Abstract |
We examined transbilayer and lateral lipid distribution in plasma membrane using recently developed peptide/proteins that selectively bind specific lipids or lipid clusters. The liposome experiments demonstrated that the lipids were effectively detected by the probes even when the membrane concentration was as low as 1 mol%, and the probes bound similarly to the model membranes that mimic outer or inner leaflet lipid environment. Next, we examined the distribution of sphingomyelin and phosphatidylserine in resting and thrombin-stimulated platelets as well as platelet microparticles that are highly procoagulant. Our results indicate that the scrambled membranes are selectively released in the form of microparticles in thrombin-activated platelets and suggest the idea that the exposure of phosphatidylserine in inner leaflet to the outer triggers the vesiculation of platelets.