The role and the mechanisms of orexin in modulating gastrointestinal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
NOZU Tsukasa  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30312367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Toshikatsu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281903)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消化管運動 / ストレス / 胃収縮 / 大腸収縮 / 末梢CRF受容体 / 内臓知覚 / LPS / サイトカイン / オレキシン / 迷走神経 / 消化管機能
Research Abstract
We demonstrated orexin stimulates gastric and colonic contractions. In addition, enhanced gastric contractions induced by vagal stimulation is mediated through endogenous orexin signaling. We also showed peripheral administration of CRF inhibits gastric emptying but stimulates gastric contractions in rats. It is known CRF acts through stimulation of two CRF receptor subtypes, such as CRF1 and CRF2. Enhanced gastric contractions are mediated through CRF1, and CRF2 signaling inhibits CRF1-triggered stimulated response in gastric contractility. These results suggest the activity balance of CRF1/2 signaling determins the physiological response in gastric contractility. Moreover, water-avoidance stress enhances gastric contractions through CRF1 without altering gastric emptying. These results are thought to contribute to understanding the pathophysiology of functional gastrointestinal disorders.