Effect of troponin C affinity for Ca2+ on the frequency of arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masahito  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30302110)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカルシウム波 / カルシウム親和性 / 遅延後脱分極 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
In cardiac ventricular muscle, the affinity of the myofilaments for Ca2+ determined the propagation velocity of Ca2+ waves. Also in the failing muscle, an increase in their affinity increased the propagation velocity. In the muscle with a regional increase in [K+]o, the increase in their affinity due to nonuniform muscle contraction increased the propagation velocity. These results suggest that the affinity of the myofilaments is an important determinant for the initiation and the frequency of ventricular arrhythmias probably by changing the velocity of Ca2+ waves.