Ion channel coupling and membrane plasticity in nucleus and mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yoshio  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00133942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Yoshimichi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60455780)
KAZAMA Itsurou  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60593978)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核膜・小胞体膜 / イオンチャネル / 膜容量 / 膜可塑性 / 膵外分泌腺 / 核膜空間 / レーザー顕微鏡 / 核膜イオンチャネル / 核膜の可塑性
Research Abstract
Fixing the lumen Ca2+-concentration at over 10 micro molar concentration in a nuclear/endoplasmic reticulum preparation (nuclear envelope: NE), which is subjected into whole-NE configuration of the patch-clamp recording techniques, I observed increases of membrane electrical capacitance, the measure of the membrane area. The membrane capacitance, recorded under in situ patch-clamp condition, fluctuated microscopically. The result suggests that the NE membrane system shows a characteristic undulation reflecting temporal membrane vesiculation and collapse, and the process is under control of the lumen Ca2+ concentration. The NE membrane is rich in ion- and water- channels. Those active membrane may component contribute to maintain NE assembly, the structure of the lumen and the nuclear membranes. Further, I observed with laser confocal microscopy in the NE preparation, a thick membrane accumulation, stacking into layers at a small spot, assumingly corresponding to the nucleic pore.