Class II PI3 kinase C2alpha has an essential role in angiogenesis and vascular homeostasis through regulating endosomal trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Kazuaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (80333368)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPI3キナーゼ / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管新生 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 解離性大動脈瘤 / 血管透過性 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / ノックアウトマウス / 内皮細胞 / VE-カドヘリン / 蛍光ライブイメージング / 低分子量Gタンパク質Rho / VEカドヘリン / エンドソーム / ノックアウトノックアウト
Research Abstract
Although class I PI3Ks and class III Vps34 are well-characterized, the physiological roles of PI3K class IIa (C2a) remain largely unknown. Global C2a-null mice and EC-specific C2a conditional KO mice showed embryonic lethality due to defects in sprouting angiogenesis and vascular maturation. In cultured ECs, siRNA-mediated knockdown of C2a resulted in impaired endosomal trafficking. C2a knockdown also impaired cell signaling including VEGF receptor-2 internalization and RhoA activation on endosomes, but not Akt and ERK. Consequently, endosomal delivery of VE-cadherin to EC junctions was disturbed, leading to defects in VE-cadherin transport and assembly and barrier integrity. C2a haplo-insufficient mice exhibited defective postnatal angiogenesis and vascular barrier integrity with a higher incidence of dissecting aortic aneurysm formation on angiotensin-II infusion. Thus, C2a plays a crucial role in vascular formation and barrier integrity.