Investigation on possible link between Ist and CaV1.3 RNA editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Futoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90324574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Hiroshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60238962)
DING Wei-guang  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80242973)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心臓 / ペースメーカー / 洞房結節 / イオンチャネル / 洞房結節細胞 / ペースメーカー機序 / 膜電流 / 国際情報交換(フランス) / 心臓ペースメーカー
Research Abstract
The sustained inward Na+ current (Ist) in sinoatrial node (SAN) pacemaker cells has been suggested to contribute to the pacemaker activity, although unknown molecular correlates of this current limits the understanding of its significance in the pacemaker activity. The purpose of this study was 1) to examine the relationship between L-type Ca2+ channel CaV1.3 subunit and Ist in their functional expression levels, and 2) to identify the RNA editing-mediated CaV1.3 variants. The density of Ist was positively correlated with the magnitude of L-type Ca2+ current (ICa,L). In knock-out mice with disruption of CaV1.3, ICa,L was significantly reduced, which was accompanied by a complete loss of Ist. Comprehensive analysis of CaV1.3 transcripts using the second generation sequencer revealed the presence of rare variants with residue changes in the Ca2+ selectivity filter. These findings suggest that Ist is mediated by CaV1.3 variants Ist in SAN pacemaker cells.