Induction mechanism of AIF-related cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Hiroaki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60158897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Tetsuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部疫学講座, 主任教授 (50448031)
KITAMURA Akihiko  大阪がん循環器病予防センター (80450922)
山下 哲生  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80444727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞死 / ミトコンドリア / カスパーゼ非依存性細胞死 / 膜結合様式 / 分子機序 / AIF / AIF
Research Abstract
To elucidate exact membrane-binding manner of AIF, we contracted recombinant E. coli strains which overexpressed mouse AIFs, mitochondria-type AIF (delta 1-53) or cleaved-type AIF (delta 1-102). We found that more than 80% of mitochondria-type AIF was associated to the membrane when the ionic strength (I) of preparation buffer was the same as a physiological conditions (I = 150 mM). While, at high conditions (I = 300 mM), most enzyme (95%) was dissociated from the membrane. It is noteworthy that cleaved-type AIF partly associated to the membrane (about 50%) at low I, and was also dissociated by increasing I. These results suggest that the N-terminal region (residues 67-85) of AIF is involved in the membrane-binding but is not absolutely necessary and the binding manner of AIF to the membrane may be an ion bond.