Clarification of novel regulatory mechanism of intercellular junction in renal tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University (2013)
University of Shizuoka (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IKARI Akira  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50315850)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎臓 / タイト結合 / クローディン / リン酸化 / 会合 / 転写調節 / 分子複合体 / syntaxin
Research Abstract
Tight junctions, which seal adjacent epithelial cells in a narrow band, composes a large complex of proteins including transmembrane, scaffolding, and transcriptional proteins. Claudins are tetraspanning proteins and comprise a superfamily of more than 20 homologus isoforms. Different combinations of claudins can confer different properties to epithelial cells. However, the regulatory mechanisms of claudins expression remain largely unknown. We investigated the regulatory mechanisms of claudins expression in the renal tubule and found the novel transcriptional mechanism of claudin-2 and -4, and intracellular trafficking mechanism of claudin-16. Furthermore, we clarified the novel function of claudin-2 and -4 against hyperosmotic stress.