Molecular mechanisms for expression of renal potassium channels in doubly-perfused cultured collecting duct cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUBOKAWA Manabu  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70153327)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Kazuyoshi  岩手医科大学, 医学部生理学講座, 講師 (50237385)
MAYANAGI Taira  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 講師 (20432544)
SOBUE Kenji  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 所長 (20112047)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsROMK / Kチャネル / 膜蛋白質遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子発現 / M-1細胞 / 管腔膜 / 腎集合管 / 遺伝子導入 / チャネル発現 / 腎集合管細胞 / 細胞膜極性 / パッチクランプ法 / 膜発現 / チャネル活性 / チャネル局在 / 腎尿細管 / 集合管 / イオンチャネル / MI細胞 / インサート / 二重還流装置
Research Abstract
Renal K secretion is mediated by the collecting duct cell, and apical ROMK K channels are responsible for this secretion. Although regulation of the ROMK K channel activity has been examined by many reserachers, precise mechanisms for channel expression to the apical membrane is still unknown. In this study, we investigated the expresssion mechanisms using exogeneously transfected cloned ROMK K channels to cultured M-1 kidney cells. Channel expression was observed with fluorescent microscope and channel current was examined using the patch-clamp technique. As the results, expression of ROMK to the apical membrane requred no PDZ domain in the membrane, but other membanes required PDZ domain to express ROMK K channels. Since ROMK K channels are expressed only to the apical membrane but not the basolateral membrane in vivo, it is suggested that ROMK K channels are selectively expressed to the apical membrane in the epithelial cells which may possesses no ROMK-PDZ domain in the membrane.