Regulatory mechanism for ion transporters in renal tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TANEMOTO Masayuki  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (40303945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Takaaki  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
KAWAHARA Katsumasa  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70134525)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカリウムチャネル / 尿細管輸送 / 細胞内局在 / Gitelman症候群 / EAST症候群 / 電解質恒常性 / ナトリウム輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distal convoluted tubule (DCT) of the kidney is the regulatory segment for the electrolyte homeostasis. At the DCT, basolaterally expressed Na+/K+ ATPase provides the driving force for electrolyte transport and the process of K+ excretion, known as K+ recycling, is the rate-limiting step in the electrolyte transport at the DCT. The functional defect in the K+ pathway reduces the K+ recycling and causes salt waste from the kidney. In this study, we found that intracellular mistrafficking of the K+ pathway of the basolateral side contributes to the pathogenesis of renal salt waste.