Development of novel mathematical models for human cardiac myocytes based on bifurcation analysis and comparative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Yasutaka  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00267725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAMOTO Toshishige  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90178921)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシステム生理 / フィジオーム / ヒト心筋モデル / 分岐解析 / システム生理学 / 非線形力学 / 分岐理論 / 生物・生体工学 / 生物物理 / 生理学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop novel mathematical models for human cardiac myocytes which can well reproduce experimental data and are suitable for mathematical analyses. We first constructed the database of previous mathematical models of human and animal cardiac myocytes for model development. Based on the database, we have developed novel human ventricular and atrial myocyte models which are improved versions of previous models. To develop Purkinje and sinoatrial node cell models, we further compared the experimental data on expression of ion channels in individual cell types. Novel Purkinje and sinoatrial node cell models have been developed by parameter adjustment according to the the expression data and by analyzing bifurcation structures during inhibition of the inward-rectifier potassium channel current and incorporation of the hyperpolarization-activated cation channel current. These novel model cells are useful as modules for development of human heart models.