A novel strategy using radical scavengers against intermittent hypoxia-induced oxidative stress in heart, kidney, and brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI TETSUYA  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30257852)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間歇的低酸素負荷 / 糖尿病マウス / 心筋症ハムスター / 酸化ストレス / 水素ガス / ラジカルスカベンジャー / 大脳辺縁系 / Fos / 肺高血圧症 / VEGF / β1受容体遮断薬 / 心リモデリング / ラジカル消去 / 脂質代謝異常
Research Abstract
Intermittent hypoxia (IH) relevant to sleep apnea is known to increase the risk of cardiovascular morbidity and mortality. This study showed that IH increased superoxide production, oxidative stress, and inflammatory cytokine expression in heart and kidney, accelerating histological degeneration due to hypoxic stress. Inhalation of hydrogen (H2) gas improved lipid metabolism and reduced oxidative stress. Furthermore, H2 gas improved the deteriorated systolic function in Bio14.6 cardiomyopathic hamster exposed to IH. On the other hand, treatment with celiprolol, a beta 1-selective adrenoreceptor blocker, suppressed blood pressure fluctuation during IH, restored eNOS expression, and attenuated cardiac remodeling caused by IH. Intriguingly, limbic Fos expression was significantly suppressed in obese diabetic mice exposed to IH, associated with sedative and/or depressive behavioral signs, which may related to the neuropsychological disturbances in diabetic patients with sleep apnea.