Effects of monoamine on the prefrontal cortical neurons and amygdaloid nuclei neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eiichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Yoshinaka  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40322820)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords受容体 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / シナプス伝達 / 前頭前野 / field EPSP / GABAA受容体 / ドーパミン / テタヌス刺激 / 長期増強 / 長期抑制 / 第II-III層 / ニューロン / 静止電位 / ドパミン / シナプス電流 / 第II - III層 / 錐体細胞 / 多形細胞 / 活動電位 / シナプス電位
Research Abstract
Superfusion of dopamine (10 micro M) induced depolarization with reduction in input resistance in 15% of pyramidal neurons and in 27% of multipolar neurons of the II - III layer of prefrontal cortex in rats, which was mediated by dopamine D2 like receptors. Low concentration (0.1 micro M) of dopamine increased and high concentration (100 micro M) of dopamine decreased the amplitude of fast excitatory and fast inhibitory synaptic potentials (EPSPs and IPSPs). A D2 like receptor agonist reduced the amplitude of fast inhibitory synaptic currents more effectively than the amplitude of fast excitatory synaptic currents, indicating that disinhibition might induce the increase in fast EPSPs. Electrical tetanus stimuli induced long-term inhibition of field EPSPs and the simultaneous application of dopamine (100 micro M) and tetanus stimuli induced long-term potentiation of field EPSPs, therefore, presence of dopamine might contribute to the cognition and memory in the prefrontal cortex.