High time resolution FRET analysis of the activation of G protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Michihiro  生理学研究所, 分子生理研究系, 准教授 (30276472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Yoshihiro  生理学研究所, 分子生理研究系, 教授 (80211887)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGタンパク質共役型受容体 / FRET / Gタンパク質 / GPCR / G protein / imaging / kinetics / receptor
Research Abstract
G protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) are the important signaling molecules which are activated upon the binding with the specific ligand and trigger the downstream signaling through activating G protein. These initial processes of GPCR signaling, the activation of receptor and the following G protein binding, were analyzed by using a fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) technique. With the high time resolution FRET analysis, we found that binding of G protein stabilizes the active conformations of GPCRs and slows the deactivation of the activated receptor. Further FRET studies revealed that the effects of G protein binding differ depending on the type of the coupled receptors.